NGSCRYPTO has rebranded to Hiddup

Hiddup - Privacy Collection Notice

Privacy Collection Notice - Australian Privacy Principle 5

Who we are

Your personal information is being collected by Hiddup Pty Ltd

Contact details:

The Compliance Officer |  +61 482 072 718  |  compliance@hiddup.com

What is in this notice

This notice describes how we collect, hold, use, and share your Personal Information.

It includes: 

  • The kinds of Personal Information we collect;
  • The reasons we collect and use that information;
  • Who we share your information with; and
  • How to access our Privacy Policy or contact us about our privacy practices  

You should also read the terms and conditions for any products and services we offer. These terms may contain more information about the ways we collect, hold, use, and share personal information for those products and services. 

What is Personal Information

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that’s identified or reasonably identifiable. This can include a person’s name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What information we collect

We collect Personal Information about you when you engage with us or download downloading any resources from our website, which includes but not limited to:

  • Information about your identity, such as your name and contact details (including your email and mobile number);
  • Information about your personal circumstances (for example, martial status, income, occupation, financial goals); and
  • Information contained in identity documents (for example your driver’s licence or passport).

We may collect this information from you, a person acting on your behalf or a third-party service provider who has captured your information and shared it with us.

If you give us information about others, you must have authority to do so and tell them what is in this notice.

Why is your personal information being collected?

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to:

  • to confirm your identity and manage our relationship with you, including contacting you about any changes to products and services we have provided you.
  • to identify, manage and minimise security risks and prevent fraud, scams and other authorised activities.
  • to design, price, improve and manage the products and services we provide.
  • for any other purpose you consent to or opt-in.
  • for any other purpose set out in our Privacy Policy.

What would happen if your personal information was not collected?

If you don’t provide or if we are unable to collect your information, or the information you give us is inaccurate or incomplete, we may not be able to give you access to our products and services.

To whom will your personal information be disclosed?

The information we hold about you will be shared with our associated business entities. It may also be shared with other third parties who provide products and services in a similar industry to us. We may also share with third parties who you may need assistance from when purchasing our product or service (for examples sharing your Personal Information with an accountant to help you setup a self-managed super fund).

Sometimes we may send your information overseas, including to:

  • overseas businesses that we are associated with;
  • service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside Australia;
  • complete a transaction such as an international money transfer; or
  • comply with laws, assist government, and law enforcement agencies.

Your information may be sent to the following countries: England, Indonesia, and Hong Kong.

Access to and correction of personal information and complaints

Please refer to the Hiddup privacy policy for information on how to access, complain or request an amendment of your personal information.